The Dark Knight was the last film I’ve seen inside a cinema. Thanks to Eid, I was able to find the kick to catch up with movies. The first three films I catched online and the rest were from the file of long outstanding sees.
My Sassy Girl: I’ve been intending to watch this 6 years ago. Passed the ages and the film is still funny and cute. And theme song is beginning to sound like one of the good classics. Minus the enactment of the crazy scripts by the pretty main actress, it was a nice film. I just can’t imagine if a guy willing to be punched everyday still exists. The love letters in a capsule planted near down the tree is a clever idea. I should have done something like that when I was still in college. I absolutely loved the ending. How’s that meeting “someone from your future’? Watch here.
Windstruck: I didn’t know this film exists. I decided to see this because it’s told that its ending is related to Sassy Girl (SG). Of course, that can’t be a sequel since SG came first (both films have the same main actress, she’s pretty!). Windstruck could have been better than SG if not for the ghost-like windy return of the guy. Oh well, that serves the title. That line, “I won’t tell you Sorry unless that’s your name” is really hilarious. Watch here.
A Very Special Love: I enjoyed watching this. Actually saw this twice. If you’re not a sucker of Tagalog flicks, you’d still appreciate this. Reasonable stuff, light drama, funny antics. It’s better that this became Sarah Geronimo’s launching flick instead of doing the remake of Sharon Cuneta’s Dear Heart. The role did suit her. This might be the same old tune, but it’s ever awesome to watch masungit and cool tandem. I hope that works in real life. Full movie here.
Knocked Up: Hillarious. It must have felt the end of the world if you’re knocked up that way. Well, life is random and you never know who you’re going to end up with. Also, you could have a bad start to good, or a fairy tale beginning and hell in the end.
Facing the Giants: Days before my flight last January, a good friend suggested that I buy a DVD of this. I didn’t pay much attention. After almost 10 months, I’ve taken the recommendation randomly and I now declare that this is one of the nicest films I’ve ever seen in my entire life (or entire existence – that’s the way Edward Cullen says it). If you haven’t seen this yet, you MUST. Please. It’s going to change a lot in you.
Sex and The City: Uhum, not my cup of tea. Or maybe because I was not a follower of the series. I enjoyed the fashion sense and glamorous characterization though. You can’t have it all. But I think you can, depending on how you define “all”. I uploaded some of my fave songs from the soundtrack. Listen here.
The Last Kiss: It’s interesting to see almost perfect life and how people in that almost perfect situation got bored and were thirsty for a little adventure. It’s very difficult when that another color of fun is just around the corner. Almost made me understand why a guy who already has the perfect girl in his life can still cheat. Again, just almost understand. It’s tempting to have fun and be silly at times, but people should know where they really belong.
The Bucket List: It’s awakening to see how two dying (and stranger to each one) people spent their remaining months together. I cried near to the ending. I’m done last month with my Bucket list when I did a tag. But after seeing this film, I’m making another one. And it’s counting and the more that I realized that life is too short. Live your life meaningfully.
What are the movies you’ve seen lately? What about your all-time favorites? Any must-sees that you’d like to recommend?
(Pix source)
0 thoughts on “Eyes Wide Awake”
Sinta
I enjoyed Sex and the City the movie ^_^ Maybe it’s because I really liked the series. Me and my ma would watch it over and over again.
Sintas last blog post..NaNoWriMo
LikeLike
glenville
i cried buckets when i saw bucket list!
my must-see are old films: i really liked shawshank redemption and jacob the liar
LikeLike
J.
On your list, I’ve only seen “Sex And The City” (which I loved, because I’m a fan of the series) and “The Last Kiss,” which I also enjoyed because of Zach Braff and that awesome soundtrack. And Tagalog movies are my guilty pleasure, so I’m going to have to see “A Very Special…” despite many an eye-roll from my family and friends. I haven’t been watching very many, the last one I saw was “Desperadas,” which was, well, desperate at the very least!
LikeLike
kayni
my choice for movies can vary at times, but i enjoyed “the bucket list” and “knocked up.” i do remember watching a Japanese drama called “heaven’s coins” and i loved it so much. it’s old, but i really liked the story. check it online at: http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Hoshi_no_Kinka
kaynis last blog post..Cookies and Sweets
LikeLike
King Richards
Hey what a blog,,,so you take any donations?
LikeLike
luvgreen
i would not recommend the english version of My sassy girl, it so boring, nde magaling ung mga actors..
i like sex and the city, i enjoyed the series, bucket list is 5 stars for me, its something that id like to watch over again, yes, knocked up is so hilarious sumakit ung tyan ko katatawa, the last kiss, yeah, i agree with you.
if you are a sucker of light love story, i would recommend P.S. i love you of hilary shwank, you should watch that..
luvgreens last blog post..What age do you act?
LikeLike
odette
yay, i’m so out of loop with the movies! i’m wayyyyyyy behind. but i do like my sassy girl! 🙂
odettes last blog post..i got my ppsn!
LikeLike
dyanie
wow! My Sassy Girl! i just watched it again last week! I have a DVD of this!v Famous line: “”Fate is building a bridge of chance for someone you love” . Naiyak ako nung sa blind date ni girl, yung sinasabi na ni boy yung 10 ways on how to handle her. aaaawww 😛
a very special love: ay pareho tyo na twice pinanood at sa sine pa talaga ako! tska sa 1st day hehe. lloydie fanatic haha! 🙂
bucket list: balde balde ata iniyak ko dito!
friday now so meaning offs ko na yehey! humiram ako mga DVDs ni ate shawie hihihi 😉
happy weekend! 🙂
dyanies last blog post..Desserts at Classic Confections
LikeLike
BlogusVox
I love sci-fi, action and animated films. But I like “drama” too and here are some of my favorites:
1. All The President’s Men. 4. Glengarry Glen Ross
2. Shawshank Redemption. 5. 12 Angry Men
3. The Green Mile. 6. Forest Gump
BlogusVoxs last blog post..Dark Clouds Looming Yonder
LikeLike
jeanny
Uh oh..Havent watch this movies….maliban lang sa isa….
A vey special love. Super duper cute kasi ni Lloydie at ni Sarah dito. I love them both.
Very fresh kas ang dating nila!
My Fave films naman are Harry Potter & Starwars.
Happy weekend Wits
jeannys last blog post..weekend ulit!
LikeLike
Hillary Martin
Nice blog, I love to see this kind of content, keep up the good work.
LikeLike
bem
i’m not familiar with the other movies listed. hmmn, let’s see… ang napanood ko lang dito – sex and the city (hindi ko rin masyadong gusto), and bucket list ( i cried too).
i’ll def look for a copy of Facing the Giants.
bems last blog post..elmo live
LikeLike
kat
Working with Koreans, I feel obliged to watch their movies and dramas (has helped a lot in relating to teen students, especially when I know the actors’ names.) I saw Windstruck in college and as much as I laughed, I also cried. It had bad reviews, though, and it is said Windstruck tried so much to be as good as My Sassy Girl and ended up being a little too much. The girl in the movie is Jeon Ji Hyun, and she is now making (or maybe it’s finished) a Hollywood movie called Blood:The Last Vampire. The guy is Cha Tae Hyun, and another one of his movies you might want to watch is Crazy First Love.
LikeLike